VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The data I supplied after the remand was not listed as evidence and the reasons and basis section did not address the remand completely - they still did not tell my why my data did not count as proof. They simply dismissed it as immaterial.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • HadIt.com Elder

x

x

x

The ISSUE

Entitlement to service connection for cause of the Veteran's

death.

Service connection may be established for the cause of a

Veteran's death when a service-connected disability "was

either the principal or a contributory cause of death." See

38 U.S.C.A. § 1310 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (2008);

see also 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1110 and 1112 (setting forth criteria

for establishing service connection). A service-connected

disability is the principal cause of death when that

disability, "singly or jointly with some other condition,

was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was

etiologically related thereto." See 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b)

(2008). A contributory cause of death must be causally

connected to the death and must have "contributed

substantially or materially" to death, "combined to cause

death," or "aided or lent assistance to the production of

death." See 38 C.F.R. § 3.312©(1) (2008).