Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Osceola's response to his people, the Seminoles, was

simply "They(the US Army)have guns, but so do we."

Sameo to us -They (VA) have 38 CFR ,38 USC, and M21-1- but so do we.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You certainly have a strong leg to stand on here- Cypert in part reads -as taken from the link here-:

"Darlene's argument on appeal was that the statute in question, 38 U.S.C. §3512( :D (1)(A), calls for the 10-year eligibility period to begin from the date that she is deemed to be an "eligible person" as defined by 38 U.S.C. §3501(a)(1)(D)(i). Darlene Cypert then points to the language in §3501(a)(1)(D)(i) which states that an eligible person is the "spouse of any person who has a total disability permanent in nature resulting from a service-connected disability sustained during a period of qualifying service." And because Mr. Cypert was permanently and totally disabled on the date that they were married, Darlene Cypert argues that the 10-year period began on the date that they were married.