Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] So I researched 38 CFR (Code of Federal Regulations) and 38 USCS (United States Code Service) and found the legal reason why the VA could not revoke his "Total Disability Rating."

The legal reason why the VA could not revoke his "Total Disability Rating" lies in 38 USCS Section 1163, of which I paraphrase as follows: "The disability rating of a Veteran who begins to engage in a substantial gainful occupation after January 31, 1985, may not be reduced on the basis of the Veteran having secured and followed a substantially gainful occupation unless the Veteran maintains such an occupation for 12 consecutive months.

For my children, my God sent husband and my Hadit family of veterans, I carry on.

God Bless A m e r i c a, Her Veterans and their Families!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • HadIt.com Elder

Maybe this question and a possible answer can help others too.