Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Beware of the misleading language in the VA regulation! The VA can reduce a "protected rating", just never below the lowest rating ever assigned to it so long as it stayed at or above that lowest rating for 20 years or more.

Ways to challenge a VA proposal to reduce a veteran's TOTAL disability evaluation:

a. In order for the VA to properly reduce a total (100%) disability evaluation, it must have examination findings of MATERIAL IMPROVEMENT in the disability. See 38 CFR § 3.343(a) (2007). But, "material improvement" must also be shown "under the ordinary conditions of life, i.e., while working or actively seeking work." So, VA rationale must include review and comparison of the disability's past AND current symptomatology. Also take note that the VA cannot reduce a total rating simply because its current symptoms equate to a lesser disability rating in the Diagnostic Code's Schedule of Ratings.

b.