Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] pr

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Mr. XXXXXXXnexthit.gif maintains that the examiner who conducted his aid-and-attendance/housebound- status

examination failed to consider whether he is permanently housebound because of his service- connected disability or disabilities as required under 38 C.F.R. 3.350(i)(2) (2005). App. Br. at 18. Under 3.350, a claimant may receive SMC if he or she has a single service-connected disability rated as 100% and is permanently

housebound by reason of service-connected disability or disabilities. 38 C.F.R. 3.350(i). A claimant is considered " permanently housebound" when he or she "is substantially confined as a direct result of service-connected disabilities to his or her dwelling and the immediate premises or, if institutionalized, to the ward or clinical areas, and it is reasonably certain that the disability or disabilities and resultant confinement will continue throughout his or her lifetime." 38 C.F.R. 3.350(i)(2) (emphasis added).