Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] B. Right Hip Disability

Because the Court is remanding Mr. Montclair's claim for benefits for a low back disability, the Court concludes that remand is also warranted for his claim for benefits for a right hip disability, claimed as secondary to his low back disability, because the two claims are inextricably intertwined.
See Smith v. Gober,236F.3d1370,1372(Fed.Cir. 2001) (explaining that where the facts underlying separate claims are"intimately connected," interests of judicial economy and avoidance of piecemeal litigation require that the claims be adjudicated together); 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) (2011) (stating that secondary service connection is awarded when a disability "is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury").

III. CONCLUSION
Upon consideration of the foregoing, the November 30, 2009, Board decision
is VACATED
and the matter is REMANDED for further development and readjudication
consistent with this
decision.
DATED: July 13, 2011
Copies to:
Peter J. Meadows, Esq.
VA General Counsel (027)