Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Now they made their decision based off a conversation with him, and letters he sent in, but our son has never lived with him, and he gets more than enough as he is at a 100% rating for disability. Can anyone tell me how this is possible? He’s not working so the state can’t do anything and now it seems the government won’t either.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Answers 5
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters For This Question

Popular Days

Top Posters For This Question

5 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

According to 38 C.F.R. §3.450, “all or any part of the pension, compensation, or emergency officers’ retirement pay payable on account of any veteran may be apportioned.”

There are limitations in place to determine when a veteran’s benefit cannot be apportioned. For instance, a veteran’s benefit cannot be apportioned if:

  • The child to which the apportionment is claimed is under 18 and is in active military service.