Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] We propose to include these rules in paragraph (d)(3)(ii). In some cases, it may not be clinically possible to determine the severity of a TBI (e.g., because of a lack of medical records contemporaneous with the injury or medical complications (e.g., medically induced coma)). In such cases, § 3.310(d) would not apply and the veteran's claim would be processed under § 3.310(a) which states that “disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected.”
  5. While my claim was ultimately denied ( I went DRO route ) - they did have it in and done very quickly so that I could further appeal at the earliest opportunity. Kinda thankful it worked out this way tbh.