Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] These include diminished social relationships, aggressive behaviors, long-term unemployment, and premature death. Under 38 U.S.C. 1110, VA may only grant service connection “[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty * * *”. Similarly, § 1310(a) states, “When any veteran dies * * * from a service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation to such veteran's surviving spouse, children, and parents.”