Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] These include diminished social relationships, aggressive behaviors, long-term unemployment, and premature death. Under 38 U.S.C. 1110, VA may only grant service connection “[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty * * *”. Similarly, § 1310(a) states, “When any veteran dies * * * from a service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation to such veteran's surviving spouse, children, and parents.” VA does not believe it is necessary to establish new presumptions of service connection for these effects because they are not distinct physical or mental “disabilities” for VA compensation purposes.