Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] VA does not believe it is necessary to establish new presumptions of service connection for these effects because they are not distinct physical or mental “disabilities” for VA compensation purposes. However, the behavioral, social, and occupational effects of TBI and related service-connected conditions may be considered in evaluating the severity of those conditions for compensation purposes as provided in provisions of VA's rating schedule. In relevant part, § 3.310(a) states: “[A] disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected. When service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition.” We propose to revise § 3.310 by adding a new subsection (d)(1) that lists five diagnosable illnesses as secondary conditions that shall be held to be proximate results of service-connected TBI. VA recognizes that not all those who suffer a TBI during military service seek immediate medical