Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Section 5107( :D provides that the VA must consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in adjudicating a claim for veterans benefits and that "[w]hen there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant." Id.; see 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (2002) ("The reasonable doubt doctrine is also applicable even in the absence of official records, particularly if the basic incident allegedly arose under combat, or similarly strenuous conditions . . . .").
  10. Mrs. Vet, I do recommend you do something to ease your mind. If that something is preparing another appeal while you are in remand, and that makes you feel better and better prepared, far be it from me to tell you differently.