Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] readjudicated under chapter 51 of such title, as amended by this Act, as if the denial or dismissal had not been made.

“(2) A denial or dismissal described in this paragraph is a denial or dismissal of a claim for a benefit under the laws

administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs that—

“(A) became final during the period beginning on July 14, 1999, and ending on the date of the enactment of this Act; and

“(B) was issued by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or a court because the claim was not well grounded (as that term

was used in section 5107 (a) of title 38, United States Code, as in effect during that period).

“(3) A claim may not be readjudicated under this subsection unless a request for readjudication is filed by the claimant,or a motion is made by the Secretary, not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act.

“(4) In the absence of a timely request of a claimant under paragraph (3), nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 2000