Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderator broncovet Posted March 24, 2012 Author Moderator Share Posted March 24, 2012 (edited) I agree with VAF. I mean, we need to get what is going on here: The Vet applies for benefits, gets denied, finally approved and bases the effective date on the date of C and P exam, not the date of application based on 38 USC 5110 http://www.law.corne...de/text/38/5110 "Unless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase, of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension, shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." They use the C and P exam as "facts found". This is BS, and suggests you predicted you would become disabled (on the date of the C and P exam), and then you "got disabled" in the C and P examiners office!!! C and P exams dont cause Vets disabilities, they merely report them.