VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] In order to correct this perceived inequity and restore such service members who were ultimately discharged under dishonorable conditions to the position they would have been in had they not agreed to extend their active duty service prior to completion of their original service commitment, Congress amended the law to treat the honorable completion of the original obligated period of service as though it had resulted in an unconditional discharge or release. H.R. Rep. No. 580, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 18 (1977), reprinted in 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2844, 2861. In order to accomplish this, Congress, in Pub. L. No. 95-126, expanded the definition of the term “discharge or release" under 38 U.S.C. § 101(18) to include "the satisfactory completion of the period of active . . . service for which a person was obligated at the time of entry into such service in the case of a person who, due to enlistment or reenlistment, was not awarded a discharge or release from such period of service at the time of such completion thereof and who, at such time, would otherwise have been eligible for the award of a discharge or release under conditions other than dishonorable." In order to implement section 3 of Pub.