Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] When thousands of Americans faced annihilation in the 1800s Chief

Osceola's response to his people, the Seminoles, was

simply "They(the US Army)have guns, but so do we."

Sameo to us -They (VA) have 38 CFR ,38 USC, and M21-1- but so do we.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
  • Moderator

Thanks, Berta

I, too, am starting to work on my Pro Se Writ. The Regional Office has failed to readjuticate my TDIU issue, as mandated by the Board decision.

Maybe more important to other Vets, this writ will also demand that the RO comply with 38 CFR3.103, which states:

"Every claimant has the right to written notice of the decision made on his or her claim, the right to a hearing...."

I allege the VA is in violation by denying my "Special Handling Request due to shredded evidence" (SHR) .

I found out they denied it reading my RBA..its in a note there written by a Va employee, but I was never sent notice.