VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] • 0

This vet was accepted into the Military in Sound condition...as far as I know...so the Presumption of Soundness should apply

https://www.hillandponton.com/va-disability-presumption-soundness/

In part it states:

"The presumption of soundness is an important concept to keep in mind when it comes to establishing service connection for a disability that was incurred or aggravated in service. Basically, the presumption means that the VA cannot deny a claim simply because it believes that a veteran’s disability existed before service. The presumption of soundness is detailed in 38 U.S.C. 1111, which states: “For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.”

Also Chris Attig ( Both Chris and Matt Hill are great  vet lawyers and also hadit members) gets to the point as well as to how VA can and will use some bogus statement or unfortunately like Mike Hunt noted, something the veteran tells them about, to deny the claim.