VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] If the Vocational Rehabilitation Panel determines temporary or permanent medical infeasibility for rehabilitation of a Veteran rated less than 100-percent disabled, VR&E will refer the case with a statement of the facts to the rating activity for reevaluation. 
 

Murincsak v. Derwinski, Apr 24, 1992, 2 Vet.App. 277 (1992)
Article ID: 554400000063199
Decision Assessment Document
Murincsak v. Derwinski, Apr 24, 1992, 2 Vet.App. 277 (1992)
U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court)

What the case is about:

The Court, noting that under 38 U.S.C. 5107(a) the VA's duty to assist specifically includes requesting information from other Federal departments or agencies and that the Social Security Administration (SSA), under 38 U.S.C. 5106, must "provide such information to the Secretary as the Secretary may request for purposes of determining eligibility for or amount of benefits, or verifying other information with respect thereto," held that VA violated its duty to assist the veteran by not acquiring the SSA decision and supporting medical records, as the VARO had actual notice that the veteran was receiving SSA disability benefits based upon his unemployability status.