Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] *****Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.351(a)(2), increased compensation is payable to a Veteran by reason of the Veteran’s spouse being in need of aid and attendance.  The need for aid and attendance is defined as helplessness or being so nearly helpless as to require the regular aid and attendance of another person.  38 C.F.R. § 3.351(b).  In relevant part, a Veteran or a Veteran’s spouse will be considered in need of regular aid and attendance if he or she can establish a factual need for aid and attendance under the various criteria set forth in § 3.352(a).*****  The applicable criteria here is the “inability to attend to the wants of nature or incapacity, physical or mental, which requires care or assistance on a regular basis to protect the claimant from hazards or dangers incident to his or her daily environment.”  38 C.F.R. § 3.352(a).  It is not required that all the disabling conditions enumerated in § 3.352(a) be found to exist before a favorable rating may be made.

 

https://www.va.gov/vetapp18/files9/18900013.txt

Edited by pacmanx1