Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] VA has received your Notice of Disagreement. You will be receiving a communication from VA in the near future describing the next steps of your appeal.

    Date not available

  3. 13 hours ago, Berta said:

    I hope your lawyer agrees with it....

    https://www.lawserver.com/law/country/us/cfr/38_cfr_3-310

    GREAT citation Mike, but I think you mean 38 CFR 3.310 (d) iv.....and not (d) 1

     

    I have no time to read it further until tomorrow but others will chime in.....

    You are right Berta!  At least sorta... Using your link, it should be 38 CFR 3.310 (d) (1) (iv)

    I didn't catch that until you pointed it out.  I think that just having the (1) may be enough since all of the (i),(ii),(iii),(iv), and (v) fall under 38 CFR 3.310 (d)(1).  Right?

    "...(d) Traumatic brain injury. (1) In a veteran who has a service-connected traumatic brain injury, the following shall be held to be the proximate result of the service-connected traumatic brain injury (TBI), in the absence of clear evidence to the contrary: ..."

  4. I got this email from my lawyer with the above Form 9 write-up.  Notice how the lawyer is taking a double pronged approach, filing a NOD (on the TDIU rating) PLUS the Form 9 appeal to the BVA Board.