Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Tatum vs Shinseki, (CAVC), suggests the VA is required to consider that the Veteran is seeking the max benefit, as the following quote from this case demonstrates: When a veteran files an increased rating claim, it generally is presumed that he or she is seeking the maximum benefit allowed by law. See AB v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 35, 38 (1993) (presuming that a claimant is seeking the maximum benefits allowed by law and regulation); see also Bradley v. Peake, 22 Vet.App. 280, 294 (2008) (Secretary required to maximize benefits); 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (2009) (noting VA's obligation to "render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law"). In this instance, in addition to the findings of the Board that there is evidence of weight gain and that Ms. Tatum suffers from fatigability and mental sluggishness, as discussed above, the record also contains evidence that she suffers from both muscular weakness and mental disturbance.