Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Peake, 22 Vet.App. 128, 138 (2008) ("[t]he effective date of an award based on . . . a claim reopened after final adjudication"); a "claim to reopen," Vigil v. Peake, 22 Vet.App. 63, 65 (2008) ("[section] 3.1056© [of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations,] authorizes an effective date . . . up to the date of the claim to reopen."); or a "claim for increased compensation," Bradley v. Peake, 22 Vet.App. 280, 286 (2008) ("[The appellant] contends that the disability ratings awarded . . . were not the result of new claims for increased compensation."). See also 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) ("[T]he effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase, of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension, shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor."). Motions alleging clear and unmistakable error (CUE) in a prior decision have also often been referred to as "claims." See May v.