Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] clearly and specifically the alleged clear and unmistakable

error, or errors of fact or law in the Board decision, the

legal or factual basis for such allegations, and why the

result would have been different but for the alleged error.

Non-specific allegations of failure to follow regulations or

failure to give due process, or any other general, non-

specific allegations of error, are insufficient to satisfy

the requirement of the previous sentence. Motions that fail

to comply with the requirements set forth in this paragraph

shall be denied. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1404(:o (2002).

Rule 1403, which is found at 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403 (2002),

relates to what constitutes CUE and what does not, and

provides as follows:

(a) General. Clear and unmistakable error is a very specific

and rare kind of error. It is the kind of error, of fact or

of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers

compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not

differ, that the result would have been manifestly different

but for the error. Generally, either the correct facts, as

they were known at the time, were not before the Board, or

the statutory and regulatory provisions extant at the time

were incorrectly applied.

(B) Record to be reviewed - (1) General. Review for clear and

unmistakable error in a prior Board decision must be based on

the record and the law that existed when that decision was

made.

© Errors that constitute clear and unmistakable error. To

warrant revision of a Board decision on the grounds of clear

and unmistakable error, there must have been an error in the

Board's adjudication of the appeal which, had it not been

made, would have manifestly changed the outcome when it was

made. If it is not absolutely clear that a different result

would have ensued, the error complained of cannot be clear

and unmistakable.

(d) Examples of situations that are not clear and

unmistakable error - (1) Changed diagnosis. A new medical

diagnosis that "corrects" an earlier diagnosis considered in

a Board decision. (2) Duty to assist. The Secretary's

failure to fulfill the duty to assist. (3) Evaluation of

evidence. A disagreement as to how the facts were weighed or

evaluated.

(e) Change in interpretation. Clear and unmistakable error