Caluza Triangle – Caluza vs Brown defined what is necessary for service connection. See COVA– CALUZA V. BROWN–TOTAL RECALL
[…] clearly and specifically the alleged clear and unmistakable
error, or errors of fact or law in the Board decision, the
legal or factual basis for such allegations, and why the
result would have been different but for the alleged error.
Non-specific allegations of failure to follow regulations or
failure to give due process, or any other general, non-
specific allegations of error, are insufficient to satisfy
the requirement of the previous sentence. Motions that fail
to comply with the requirements set forth in this paragraph
shall be denied. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1404(:o (2002).
Rule 1403, which is found at 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403 (2002),
relates to what constitutes CUE and what does not, and
provides as follows:
(a) General. Clear and unmistakable error is a very specific
and rare kind of error. It is the kind of error, of fact or
of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers
compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not
differ, that the result would have been manifestly different
but for the error. Generally, either the correct facts, as
they were known at the time, were not before the Board, or
the statutory and regulatory provisions extant at the time
were incorrectly applied.
(B) Record to be reviewed - (1) General. Review for clear and
unmistakable error in a prior Board decision must be based on
the record and the law that existed when that decision was
made.
© Errors that constitute clear and unmistakable error. To
warrant revision of a Board decision on the grounds of clear
and unmistakable error, there must have been an error in the
Board's adjudication of the appeal which, had it not been
made, would have manifestly changed the outcome when it was
made. If it is not absolutely clear that a different result
would have ensued, the error complained of cannot be clear
and unmistakable.
(d) Examples of situations that are not clear and
unmistakable error - (1) Changed diagnosis. A new medical
diagnosis that "corrects" an earlier diagnosis considered in
a Board decision. (2) Duty to assist. The Secretary's
failure to fulfill the duty to assist. (3) Evaluation of
evidence. A disagreement as to how the facts were weighed or
evaluated.
(e) Change in interpretation. Clear and unmistakable error