Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts 
Read VA Disability Claims Articles
Search | View All Forums | Donate | Blogs | New Users | Rules 

  • tbirds-va-claims-struggle (1).png

  • 01-2024-stay-online-donate-banner.png

     

  • 0

1151?

Rate this question


foreveryoung

Question

  • Answers 23
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters For This Question

Recommended Posts

Guest DON20906

You're right under the new version of 1151. You now need to show fault, lack of informed consent or an event not reasonably foreseeable as proximate cause.

From 2005 VBM CD-ROM

Section 1151 requires that injury or death be proximately caused by “carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault” or by “an event not reasonably foreseeable” in VA’s furnishing of hospital care, medical treatment, surgical treatment, or examination.81 In other words, the statute requires either fault on the part of the VA (referred to in the statute as “carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error