Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] In

reaching this conclusion, the Board stated that "the veteran's service treatment records have been

associated with the claims file as have relevant post-service private and VA medical treatment

records." R. at 8.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Entitlement to VA Benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 1151

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1151, a veteran may be compensated for a "qualifying additional

disability" that was not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct and that is actually and

proximately caused by VA hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished by

VA. 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.361 (2010) (implementing regulation).1 Section 1151

awards compensation for "qualifying additional disability" in the same manner as if such additional

disability were service connected." "To determine whether a veteran has an additional disability,

VA compares the veteran's condition immediately before the beginning of the . . . . medical or

surgical treatment . . . upon which the claim is based to the veteran's condition after such . . .

treatment." 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(b) (2010). A "qualifying additional disability" is actually caused by

VA care, treatment, or examination when the VA care, treatment or examination "resulted" in the

____________________