Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] After the expiration of that year, further action will not be taken unless a new claim is received. 38 C.F.R. § 3.158(a)."

and

"The duty to assist is not a one-way street. A veteran cannot passively wait for assistance in those circumstances where his cooperation is needed for necessary evidentiary development. Wood v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 190, 193 (1991). The law governing such circumstances is clear and mandates that the claim be considered abandoned and the appeal dismissed. See Hyson v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 262 (1993); 38 C.F.R. § 3.158(a). "

and

"38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(5) states that "VA will not deny a posttraumatic stress disorder claim that is based on in-service personal assault without first advising the claimant that evidence from sources other than the veteran's service records or evidence of behavior changes may constitute credible supporting evidence of the stressor and allowing him or her the opportunity to furnish this type of evidence or advise VA of potential sources of such evidence." Although the Veteran has not been provided with notification pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(5), he has abandoned his claim and has not notified VA of any address to which such notice could be sent - additional notice letters would be pointless as they would not reach the Veteran.