Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant."  38 U.S.C. § 5107(b).

"When after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding the degree of disability such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant."  38 C.F.R. § 4.3.  Section 3.102 defines the term "reasonable doubt" as used in § 4.3 as doubt "which exists because of an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim."  38 C.F.R. § 3.102; see Ortiz v. Principi, 274 F.3d 1361, 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (stating that section 3.102 "restates" the provisions of 38 U.S.C. section 5107(b) (benefit of the doubt) in terms of "reasonable doubt").