Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] VA will not deny a PTSD claim that is based on in-service personal assault without first advising the claimant that evidence from sources other than the veteran’s service records or evidence of behavior changes may constitute credible supporting evidence of the stressor and allowing him or her the opportunity to furnish this type of evidence or advise VA of potential sources of such evidence. VA may submit any evidence that it receives to an appropriate medical or mental health professional for an opinion as to whether it indicates that a personal assault occurred. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(5)."

The key part is this:

"VA will not deny a PTSD claim that is based on in-service personal assault without first advising the claimant that evidence....etc"

The above MST PTSD claim was granted as well as these recent ones too:

https://www.va.gov/vetapp19/files12/19193821.txt

https://www.va.gov/vetapp20/files1/20002200.txt

This next award , granted, MST PTSD, makes this statement: