VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Share on other sites

  • 0

"Veteran was paid back pay to December 2020, however, the vet was already denied SC PTSD back in 2009."

"Veteran was paid back pay to December 2020, however, the vet was already denied SC PTSD back in 2009."

Allan you know it is not a CUE, I am sure- I remember this post you made in 2017:

"Just got that "big white envelope" yesterday, awarding me a CUE from 1990, and TPIU back to 2010. Combined will be 6 figures."

https://community.hadit.com/topic/69861-va-dfas-or-both/ 

It appears to me to be a basis for a  newly discovered service record ( a claim under 38 CFR 3.156 C)


"(c) Service department records.

 

(1) Notwithstanding any other section in this part, at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim, notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section. Such records include, but are not limited to:

 

(i) Service records that are related to a claimed in-service event, injury, or disease, regardless of whether such records mention the veteran by name, as long as the other requirements of paragraph (c) of this section are met;

 

(ii) Additional service records forwarded by the Department of Defense or the service department to VA any time after VA's original request for service records; and

 

(iii) Declassified records that could not have been obtained because the records were classified when VA decided the claim.

 

(2) Paragraph (c)(1) of this section does not apply to records that VA could not have obtained when it decided the claim because the records did not exist when VA decided the claim, or because the claimant failed to provide sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records from the respective service department or from any other official source.

 

(3) An award made based all or in part on the records identified by paragraph (c)(1) of this section is effective on the date entitlement arose or the date VA received the previously decided claim, whichever is later, or such other date as may be authorized by the provisions of this part applicable to the previously decided claim.

 

(4) A retroactive evaluation of disability resulting from disease or injury subsequently service connected on the basis of the new evidence from the service department must be supported adequately by medical evidence.