Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] [App. Br. at 2627].  This argument is without merit. 
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1114(s) a veteran is entitled to SMC if his or her service-connected disabilities render the veteran permanently housebound.  The requirement of “permanently housebound” will be considered to have been met when the veteran is substantially confined to such veteran’s house or immediate premises due to a service-connected disability or disabilities which it is reasonably certain will remain throughout such veteran’s lifetime. 38 U.S.C. § 1114(s). Generally, the effective date of an award “shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefore.”  38 U.S.C. § 5110(a); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (“Except as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of . . . compensation . . . based on an initial claim or supplemental claim will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later.” (emphasis added)).