Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] In addition, the spouse or surviving spouse of a member of the Armed Forces of the United States whose remains are unavailable for burial is also eligible for burial. (2) The surviving spouse of an eligible veteran who had a subsequent remarriage to a non-veteran and whose death occurred on or after January 1, 2000, is eligible for burial in a national cemetery, based on his or her marriage to the eligible veteran.
  15. Nice website - with some good information http://www.socialsecurityinsider.com/ Free
  16. I do believe they can be that dumb on purpose. § 3.54 Marriage dates. states: A surviving spouse may qualify for pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation if the marriage to the veteran occurred before or during his or her service or, if married to him or her after his or her separation from service, before the applicable date stated in his section. © Dependency and indemnity compensation. Dependency and indemnity compensation payable under 38 U.S.C. 1310(a) may be paid to the surviving spouse of a veteran who died on or after January 1, 1957, who was married to the veteran: (1) Before the expiration of 15 years after the termination of the period of service in which the injury or disease causing the death of the veteran was incurred or aggravated, or (2) For 1 year or more, or (3) For any period of time if a child was born of the marriage, or was born to them before the marriage. (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1304) My husband retired from the Air Force in October 1998. (Served from 1970 - 1998) We were married April 2, 2006. That is CLEARLY within 15 years of his termination from the period of service in which the injury or disease was incurred. My latest letter from the VA denies benefits because the law states you have to be married to the veteran for a year or more. § 3.54 is very clear. It is not hard to read. There are only 3 categories.