Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Service connection has been granted on this basis in various claims. (See BVA Citation Nr: 0932955, BVA Citation Nr: 1132635, BVA Citation Nr: 0202424, BVA Citation Nr: 0905201, BVA Citation Nr: 0022373, BVA Citation Nr: 0521737, BVA Citation Nr: 1308760). A non-precedential decision may be cited "for any persuasiveness or reasoning it contains." See Bethea v. Derwinski, 252, 254 (1992). 27. §3.303(d) also states, “Presumptive periods are not intended to limit service connection to diseases so diagnosed when the evidence warrants direct service connection. The presumptive provisions of the statute and Department of Veterans Affairs regulations implementing them are intended as liberalizations applicable when the evidence would not warrant service connection without their aid.” 28. M21-1MR, Part IV, Subpart ii, Chapter 2, Section B, 3 c. clearly states “Consider whether direct service connection may be established under 38 CFR 3.303(d), even if service connection is claimed for a disease diagnosed after service has ended.