Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Peake, 22 Vet. App. 280, 294 (2008) ("The Secretary is required to maximize benefits...."); Ephraim v. Brown, 5 Vet .App. 549, 553 (1993) (holding that VA is "required to consider the veteran's entitlement, on any basis consistent with the claim, to any benefit which could flow from a determination of service connection and to which entitlement is reasonably raised on the record."); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (2012) ("It is the obligation of VA . . . to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government."); VA Regulations Compensation & Pension Transmittal Sheet 494 at 1 (July 18, 1972) (explaining that VA codified 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) "primarily for the purpose of placing certain longstanding policies and procedures in a medium more available to the public" and noting that the codification of