Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Ultimately it's your decision and you need to feel comfortable with the process and your own "battle plan".

Good Luck in your quest,

Jangrin :unsure:

Edited by jangrin
Link to comment
Share on other sites

http://www.haditveteransforum.com/30701.htm

Having found a claim for TDIU, we consider Roberson’s entitlement to TDIU under 38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a)(1), dating back to the 1984 rating decision. Roberson alleges that, in determining his eligibility for TDIU, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims misinterpreted section 3.340(a)(1). This section stated, at the time the RO evaluated Roberson’s claim, "[t]otal disability will be considered to exist when there is present any impairment of mind or body which is sufficient to render it impossible for the average person to follow a substantially gainful occupation." 38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a)(1) (1983) (emphasis added). Roberson asserts that the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims misconstrued "substantially gainful occupation" to mean "100% unemployable."