VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] but thats water under the bridge now...I'll never go to him thats for sure.

I even hate seeing him walking around my VAMC  ...I see him ever now and then...its all I can do to not say anything to him.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
  • Moderator

Katrina Eagle had a very good article on reductions a few years ago, and Yes, Asknod is very familiar with reductions having written on them.  I will try to summarize the regulations, Im sure you can look them up if you like.

1.  Five year or permanent ratings.  This is a significant "protection".  This is 38 CFR 3.344.  Its often overlooked noting the different heading that "reductions" or severence of service connection.  

https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/38/3.344

In part...

 "Examinations less full and complete than those on which payments were authorized or continued will not be used as a basis of reduction. Ratings on account of diseases subject to temporary or episodic improvement, e.g., manic depressive or other psychotic reaction, epilepsy, psychoneurotic reaction, arteriosclerotic heart disease, bronchial asthma, gastric or duodenal ulcer, many skin diseases, etc., will not be reduced on any one examination, except in those instances where all the evidence of record clearly warrants the conclusion that sustained improvement has been demonstrated. Ratings on account of diseases which become comparatively symptom free (findings absent) after prolonged rest, e.g. residuals of phlebitis, arteriosclerotic heart disease, etc., will not be reduced on examinations reflecting the results of bed rest. Moreover, though material improvement in the physical or mental condition is clearly reflected the rating agency will consider whether the evidence makes it reasonably certain that the improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of life."

end regulation quote.  

Snippet:  To reduce you after 5 years or P and T, the VA has to show that you improved enough to go back to work, and that it is not an "episodic" improment, but is permanent.  

2.  10 year severance protection.  Fast letter 6-2002 should answer your questions.