VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Citing the provisions of what is now 38 C.F.R. § 3.3791 (which were in effect when VA received the veteran’s original claim), you find no error in the May 1955 denial of service connection and believe the recent grant of service connection to be erroneous.

3. Section 1159 of title 38, United States Code, provides:

Service connection for any disability or death granted under this title which has been in force for ten or more years shall not be severed . . . except upon a showing that the original grant of service connection was based on fraud or it is clearly shown from military records that the person concerned did not have the requisite service or character of discharge. The mentioned period shall be computed from the date determined by the Secretary as the date on which the status commenced for rating purposes.

VA’s implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.957, essentially tracks the statutory language.