Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] We propose to include these rules in paragraph (d)(3)(ii).
 
In some cases, it may not be clinically possible to determine the severity of a TBI (e.g., because of a lack of medical records contemporaneous with the injury or medical complications (e.g., medically induced coma)). In such cases, § 3.310(d) would not apply and the veteran's claim would be processed under § 3.310(a) which states that “disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected.”

I am not an Attorney or VSO, any advice I provide is not to be construed as legal advice.

You're never out of the fight.

Semper Fidelis

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Recommended Posts

  • 0
5 hours ago, awgv001 said: