VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The VA’s definition of mental incompetency can be found at 38 CFR 3.353 and states “A mentally incompetent person is one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation.”

The Brady Act of 1993, Public Law (PL) 103-159, prohibits the sale of firearms to certain individuals, including beneficiaries the VA determines are incompetent.