VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] He still has TBI and would qualify if it had happened after 9/11. This creates two unequal classes of Veterans who suffer exactly the same set of maladies. We have the WWP to thank for this inequity.
  9. er·go ˈərɡō,ˈerɡō/ adverb therefore. "she was the sole beneficiary of the will, ergo the prime suspect" I use it a lot in legal briefs. DROs don't know what it means. They have to look it up. Nobody takes Latin as a language course anymore.
  10. The answer is no. The decision states: Entitled to special monthly compensation under 38 U.S.C. 1114, subsection (s) and 38 CFR 3.350(i). 38 cfr 3.350(i) states: (i) Total plus 60 percent, or housebound; 38 U.S.C. 1114(s). The special monthly compensation provided by 38 U.S.C. 1114(s) is payable where the veteran has a single service-connected disability rated as 100 percent and, (1) Has additional service-connected disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent, separate and distinct from the 100 percent service-connected disability and involving different anatomical segments or bodily systems, or (2) Is permanently housebound by reason of service-connected disability or disabilities. This requirement is met when the veteran is substantially confined as a direct result of service-connected disabilities to his or her dwelling and the immediate premises or, if institutionalized, to the ward or clinical areas, and it is reasonably certain that the disability or disabilities and resultant confinement will continue throughout his or her lifetime. Ergo, you are awarded SMC (s). Merry Christmas.
  11. I asked to view my c-file at what was then a DRO hearing of sorts back in 1991. I read it during the hearing. I requested a copy in 2009 after I filed for P&T and received it in 3 weeks. After the CAVC win in 2013, I asked for a new one.