Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] I am not sure if it is better to add it to this argument, or address it in a argument specifically for accrued benefits.
  6. I am working on drafting my final arguments to present to the BVA. Note - I already had my hearing in September. So this would just be a follow-up written argument. This argument addresses the in-service onset part of the claim. I am certainly open to feedback IN SERVICE ONSET 1. My husband was diagnosed with lung cancer, and had a 3.1 cm tumor removed, within a short time after his retirement from a 28-year career in the Air Force. 2. §3.303(d) clearly states “Service connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge, when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service.” 3. M21-1MR, Part IV, Subpart ii, Chapter 2, Section B, 3 c. states “Consider whether direct service connection may be established under 38 CFR 3.303(d), even if service connection is claimed for a disease diagnosed after service has ended.