VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] 10. I think that is your best shot from what I have read. Of course, consulting with a attorney who can dig deep into this would not hurt you, but would either confirm your claim for CUE, or explain exactly where it will not succeed. An open mind shows that you have hope. But if you close your mind to the help you can get for free, you may miss something important. What do you have to lose? If you still want to pursue this pro se, then be willing to shell out a few bucks for expert advice and research that will guarantee your success. 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(d)(2) states in pertinent part that VA must “consider all lay and medical evidence . . . to adjudicate entitlement to the claimed condition as well as entitlement to any additional benefits for complications of the claimed condition. . . .” (if this was how this CFR read in 1993, you just may win)..."VA's decision that addresses all outstanding issues enumerated in the complete claim implies that VA has determined evidence of record does not support entitlement for any other issues that are reasonably within the scope of the