Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] 3ecd0ec686fc0a&amp;amp;amp;amp;rgn=div5&view=text&node=38:1.0.1.1.4&idno=38#

38:1.0.1.1.4.2.76.267> 38 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 3.905 (a)

Jurisdiction)

The VA insulates and protects veterans by establishing a layer of procedure

before a veteran can be denied VA benefits, much less criminally prosecuted

for fraud in seeking benefits.

The Title

<http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&sid=d741c52f7d5b47cff9

3ecd0ec686fc0a&rgn=div5&view=text&node=38:1.0.1.1.4&idno=38#38:1.0.1.1.4.2.7

6.267> 38 Code of Federal Regulations, section 3.905 (a) Jurisdiction)

statute reads: "At the regional office level . the Regional Counsel is

authorized to determine whether the evidence warrants formal consideration

as to forfeiture."

Robert Walsh, the appellate attorney for Roberts and a former VA staff

attorney, blasted the criminal prosecution as well as the VA denial of

benefits for its lack of review by VA counsel, per Title 38.

"The local VA Inspector General going directly to the U.S. Attorney without