Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] At a hearing on April 2, 1990, the claimant testified to having been unaware that common-law marriage is not recognized under Puerto Rican law.

2. Section 103(a) of title 38, United States Code, provides in pertinent part:

Whenever, in the consideration of any claim filed by a person as the widow or widower of a veteran for gratuitous death benefits under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs , it is established by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary that such person, without knowledge of any legal impediment, entered into a marriage with such veteran which, but for a legal impediment, would have been valid, and thereafter cohabited with the veteran for one year or more immediately before the veteran's death, ... the purported marriage shall be deemed to be a valid marriage ....

Section 103(a) was enacted in section 2(a) of Pub. L. No. 85-209, 71 Stat. 485 (1957), and was incorporated without change in title 38 as recodified by Pub. L. No. 85-857, 72 Stat. 1105, 1109 (1958).