Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] A veteran is not required to submit proof that he or she is 100% unemployable in order to establish an inability to maintain a substantially gainful occupation, as required for a TDIU award pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3. 340(a).

See also http://www.ll.georgetown.edu/federal/judic...ns/00-7009.html

38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a)

Having found a claim for TDIU, we consider Roberson’s entitlement to TDIU under 38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a)(1), dating back to the 1984 rating decision. Roberson alleges that, in determining his eligibility for TDIU, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims misinterpreted section 3.340(a)(1). This section stated, at the time the RO evaluated Roberson’s claim, “[t]otal disability will be considered to exist when there is present any impairment of mind or body which is sufficient to render it impossible for the average person to follow a substantially gainful occupation.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a)(1) (1983) (emphasis added). Roberson asserts that the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims misconstrued “substantially gainful occupation” to mean “100% unemployable.”