Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] For example, if a veteran applies for benefits for back problems relating to an incident while serving in Vietnam and subsequent VA medical exams reveal the veteran has Hodgkin’s disease, the VA has a duty to adjudicate a claim for Hodgkin’s disease on the veteran’s behalf (Hodgkin’s disease is a presumptive service-connected condition for veterans who served in Vietnam). Failure of the VA to adjudicate a claim for Hodgkin’s disease would be CUE and the effective date for the Hodgkin’s claim will date back to the date of the back injury claim.
38 CFR 3.156© Using Newly Added Service Records
You can use 38 CFR 3.156© to get an earlier effective date “if the VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim.” So, if after reviewing your C-file you find official service records that were added to your file after the denial, and these documents would have manifestly changed the decision, you can argue for CUE based on 38 CFR 3.156©. An example would be a previous denied claim for PTSD because of lack