Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] (from M21, below)

"Measure the ten-year period from the effective date of service connection, not the date of the rating, to the effective date of the actual or prospective reduction."

Edited by broncovet
Link to comment
Share on other sites

There's a lot of real neat verbiage in the prior responses but I'm not sure that either (easily) answers your specific question whether this change from 70% TDIU to 100% Schedular cause a break in the Total and Permanent guidelines ( like for CHAMPVA and DIC) ?

I believe the answer is at 38 CFR 3.22(a)(2)(i) http://www.benefits....PART3/S3_22.DOC . Please note that it says nothing abut TDIU or a single 100% or a combined 100% .... just "Rated by VA as totally disabling for a continuous period of at least 10 years immediately preceding death".

Hi all:

From 8/2002 to 9/2010 I was Total and Permanent at 70% for PTSD TDIU.

I filed a claim for Housebound 9/2010 which was denied but the 70% TDIU was raised to 100% Schedular and Total and Permanent.