Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] The important portion of Buie, or Howell, may be that "housbound" does not mean you cant get out of the house. No. It means you cant get out of the house "for work". (below is Howell vs Nicholson CAVC 04-0624 March 23, 2006, available here: https://asknod.wordpress.com/2014/08/16/smc-s-attempting-to-cue-old-tdiu-decisions/ Permanently Housebound Status – 38 U.S.C. § 1114(s) SMC-HB benefits will be paid to a veteran who, "by reason of such veteran's service-connected disability or disabilities, is permanently housebound." 38 U.S.C. § 1114(s); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(i)(2). The term "permanently housebound" is further defined as being "substantially confined to such veteran's house . . . or immediate premises due to a service-connected disability or disabilities which it is reasonably certain will remain throughout the veteran's lifetime." Id. The term "substantially confined" is not defined by statute or regulation. See id.