Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] App. 177, 179 (1992).

 

Example: A veteran died of CLL. In 1988, the surviving spouse filed a VA Form 21-534 (application for DIC/death pension), and marked “no” in response to the question “are you claiming that the cause of death was due to service?” Accordingly, VA adjudicated a claim for pension only. In 1997, the surviving spouse applied for DIC, which was granted. Under these circumstances, the award may be made retroactive to the 1988 application, because it must be treated as a DIC claim.

 

8.                  Live Pension Claims May Be Treated as Compensation Claims: Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.151(a), “a claim by a veteran for pension may be considered to be a claim for compensation.” VA is not required by law to treat a veteran’s claim for pension as a claim for compensation, see Stewart v. Brown, 10 Vet. App. 15, 18 (1997), but may do so in appropriate circumstances.