Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] © Medical Records: The submission of medical records reflecting treatment for CLL generally does not, in itself, constitute an informal claim for service connection of that condition. See Brannon v. West, 12 Vet. App. 32, 35 (1998). However, attention must be paid to the circumstances of each case to determine whether the claimant’s written submissions, viewed in connection with submitted medical records, may establish an informal claim.

 

7.      Death Pension Claims Must Be Treated as DIC Claims: Under 38 U.S.C. § 5101(b)(1), “a claim by a surviving spouse or child for death pension shall be considered to be a claim for death compensation (or dependency and indemnity compensation) and accrued benefits.” See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.152(b)(1). This rule applies even if the claimant’s application expressly indicates that the claimant sought pension only and did not allege that the cause of death was service connected.