Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] For this reason, the MAP-D or VBMS note regarding the administrative denial, asspecified above, is required. If there has been an administrative denial on TDIU previouslyand TDIU has not been removed from VBMS-R, then delete the issue.

Examinations

VA is not required to provide a general medical examination in connection with everyTDIU claim. The decision to request a medical examination or opinion is contingent uponVA’s duty to assist as part of an original disability compensation claim (38 CFR §3.159©(4)), or as part of a claim for increased evaluation (38 CFR §3.326). These regulationsrequire VA to provide an examination to a claimant “if the information and evidence of record does not contain sufficient competent medical evidence to decide the claim.”When developing a claim involving a request for TDIU, normally request condition-specific DBQs for the issue(s) alleged to cause unemployability (e.g., joints, mental, peripheral nerves, etc.). These DBQs should generally be sufficient to fairly and fullyadjudicate TDIU claims.