Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Sameo to us -They (VA) have 38 CFR ,38 USC, and M21-1- but so do we.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
  • HadIt.com Elder

This tinnitus decision mimics mine but the decision you cite, Berta,  doesn't grant according to the "liberalization date" of 3/16/1976?  I've filed an NOA to the CAVA on a tinnitus revision date.  When I filed I didn't know about "liberalization dates".  I never filed for tinnitus specifically.  Only for hearing loss.  And I was granted 10% for tinnitus from December of 1989 in a decision dated 1/22/1992.

i)    38 CFR 3.114(a) “…or a liberalizing VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary's direction, the effective date of such award or increase shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the effective date of the act or administrative issue.”

ii)   1974 38 CFR § 3.114 Change of law or Veterans Administration issue.

(1) “(a) Effective date of awards.