Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] I can challenge the conditions as they have become worser.  If I have read things correctly I can not challenge the weight given to the evidence. meaning if they did not consider my private medical doctor's opinion I can not challenge it. Say the RO claims he read the doctors notes and later on he finds where on one of the VA doctors or **( Nurse Practitioners )** wrote that I did not walk with a limp or needed a devise to aid in walking. Then he/she will take what the VA employee says as having more weight.

 

2 hours ago, Lemuel said:

i)    38 CFR 3.114(a) “…or a liberalizing VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary's direction, the effective date of such award or increase shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the effective date of the act or administrative issue.”

ii)   1974 38 CFR § 3.114 Change of law or Veterans Administration issue.

(1) “(a) Effective date of awards.