Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] April 23, 2001, Board decision with regard to the appellant's claims for
service connection for residuals of Agent-Orange exposure, including
chloracne, a cardiovascular disability, bipolar disorder, PTSD, and a
disability of the lower extremities, and remand those matters for
expeditious further development and issuance of a readjudicated decision
supported by an adequate statement of reasons or bases, see 38 U.S.C.
1110, 7104(a), (d)(1); 38 C.F.R. 3.307(a), 3.309(e); Fletcher v.
Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 394, 397 (1991), all consistent with this
decision and in accordance with 38 U.S.C. 7112 (as added by the Veterans
Benefits Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-183, 707(B), 117 Stat. 2651, 2673) (
requiring Secretary to "take such actions as may be necessary to provide
for the expeditious treatment by the Board of any claim that is remanded
to the Secretary by the Court"); see Vargas-Gonzalez v. Principi, 15
Vet.App. 222, 225-30 (2001) (holding that section 302 of Veterans'
Benefits Improvements Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-446, 302, 108 Stat.
4645, 4658, predecessor of section 7112, applies to all elements of a