Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] The claim of entitlement to an increased rating for tinnitus is dismissed.
    The claim of CUE in an October 22, 2008 decision which denied service connection for hearing loss and tinnitus is granted, and an earlier effective date of May 30, 2008, for the awards of service connection for these disabilities is granted.

    http://www.va.gov/vetapp14/Files3/1419343.txt

    In this fairly recent BVA decision the BVA makes this point:

    "If the evidence establishes CUE, an undebatable, outcome-determinative error, the prior decision must be reversed or revised, 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A(a), 7111(a), and the decision constituting the reversal or revision "has the same effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the prior decision," 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A(b), 7111(b).