Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] aware of VA's then-extant regulatory provision, and therefore, it is
rather the agency's regulatory
definition that Congress must have intended to adopt.
The Court notes, however, that at the time section 1116(f) was
enacted in 1991, there were
two extant VA regulations defining "service in the Republic of
Vietnam." Compare 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.311a(a)(1) (1985) (defining "service in the Republic of Vietnam"
as "includ[ing] service in the
waters offshore and service in other locations, if the conditions of
service involved duty or visitation
in the Republic of Vietnam"), with 38 C.F.R. § 3.313 (1990)
(entitled "Claims based on service in
Vietnam" and defining "service in the Republic of Vietnam" as
including "service in the waters
offshore, or service in other locations if the conditions of service
involved duty or visitation in
Vietnam"). Based on the different syntax and punctuation used in
these regulations supposedly
using the same definition for Vietnam-era service, it is easy to see
how one could interpret and apply
this definition differently in practice. For example, based on the
placement of the comma in