Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] be construed in connection with every other part or section so as to
produce a harmonious whole.'"
(quoting 2A N. SINGER, SUTHERLAND ON STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION § 46.01
(5th ed. 1992))). If,
however, the statute is silent as to the matter at issue, VA's
attempt at filling that gap "will generally
be sustained as long as it reflects a permissible construction of the
statute." NLRB v. United Food
& Commercial Workers Union, 484 U.S. 112, 123 (1987); see Chevron,
467 U.S. at 842-43; Felton
v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 363, 370 (1993).
B. Statutory Provision
1. Plain Language of 38 U.S.C. § 1116(f)
Section 1116(f), title 38, of the U.S. Code, provides:
For purposes of establishing service connection for a disability or
death resulting
from exposure to a herbicide agent, including a presumption of
service-connection
under this section, a veteran who, during active military, naval, or
air service, served
in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9,
1962, and
ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed during
such service
to an herbicide agent containing dioxin . . . and may be presumed to
have been
exposed during such service to any other chemical compound in an
herbicide agent,
unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran
was not exposed to
any such agent during that service.
Id. (emphasis added). The precise question at issue in this case is
the meaning of the phrase "served
in the Republic of Vietnam." There are many ways in which to
interpret the boundaries of a
sovereign nation such as the former Republic of Vietnam, which is now
part of the Socialist