Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] appears in the separate regulations.
Compare Secretary's Brief (Sec'y Br.) at 13 (relying on the
construction of §3.313 to define service
in the context of applying the presumption of exposure to
herbicides), with Secretary's Supplemental
Brief (Sec'y Suppl. Br.) at 22 (relying on §3.307(a)(6)(iii)); see
also Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452,
16
461-62 (1997) (relying on litigation documents to determine agency's
interpretation). Upon
reviewing the construction of these two provisions, however, the
Court cannot conclude the same.
As noted above, for example, 38 C.F.R. §3.307(a)(6)(iii)
defines "service in the Republic of
Vietnam" as including "service in the waters offshore and service in
other locations if the conditions
of service involved duty or visitation in the republic of Vietnam,"
while 38 C.F.R. § 3.313, which
is entitled "Claims based on service in Vietnam," defines such
service as "service in the waters
offshore, or service in other locations if the conditions of service
involved duty or visitation in
Vietnam." (emphasis added).