Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Public Law 102-4 amended
Public Law 98-542 by removing the provisions concerning dioxin
exposure . . . there is . . . no need
for VA to maintain separate regulations on this issue." 58 Fed. Reg.
50,528, 50,529 (Sept. 28,
1993). VA therefore proposed "to amend 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6) so
that it . . .ases the
presumption of service connection on exposure to certain herbicide
agents rather than on service in
the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era as it currently
does, . . . [and] incorporates the
definition of the term 'service in the Republic of Vietnam' from 38
C.F.R. § 3.311a." Id. No
comments were reported received, and the regulation was adopted
without change. See 59 Fed. Reg.
5106 (Feb. 3, 1994) (noting that 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii)
defines "service in the Republic of
Vietnam" as including "service in the waters offshore and service in
other locations if the conditions
of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of Vietnam").
The notice of proposed
rulemaking, as well as the notice of the final rule, does not contain
any explanation indicating that
VA viewed this regulation as limiting application of the presumption
to those who actually set foot
on land in the Republic of Vietnam. The Court notes that 38 C.F.R. §