Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Brief (Sec'y Suppl. Br.) at 22 (relying on §3.307(a)(6)(iii)); see
also Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452,
16
461-62 (1997) (relying on litigation documents to determine agency's
interpretation). Upon
reviewing the construction of these two provisions, however, the
Court cannot conclude the same.
As noted above, for example, 38 C.F.R. §3.307(a)(6)(iii)
defines "service in the Republic of
Vietnam" as including "service in the waters offshore and service in
other locations if the conditions
of service involved duty or visitation in the republic of Vietnam,"
while 38 C.F.R. § 3.313, which
is entitled "Claims based on service in Vietnam," defines such
service as "service in the waters
offshore, or service in other locations if the conditions of service
involved duty or visitation in
Vietnam." (emphasis added). Although similar wording is used in these
regulations, the construction
of both definitions, notably the comma placement in §3.313 and the
use of different conjunctions,
is quite different. When read without the aid of the Secretary's
assertion as to the underlying