Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • In Memoriam

"My question is: since none of his s/c conditions are listed as "immediate cause" of death, although the seizures were no doubt related to the treatment of his liver problems....can any of the "other" s/c conditions listed as "contributing to death, but not resulting in underlying cause" can these be used for the increased benefit for Burial Benefits, ie the $2,000 vs the normal $600????"

A death can be service connected if service-connected disabilities caused or contributed to death. 38 CFR 3.312 ("the death of a veteran will be considered as having been due to a service-connected disability when the evidence establishes that such disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death. The issue involved will be determined by exercise of sound judgment, without recourse to speculation, after a careful analysis has been made of all the facts and circumstances surrounding the death of the veteran, including, particularly, autopsy reports."

Alex

Link to comment
Share on other sites